| Date: | Tuesday 13 May 1997 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-88 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N984DL |
| MSN: | 53311/1912 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT80219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas, TX (KDFW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The McDonnell Douglas MD-88 was parked at its gate and boarding passengers. An 18 wheel tractor-trailer had been parked between gates 5 and 6 at LaGuardia Airport, to deliver tires. When the driver of the truck was advised that he would have to move the vehicle due to an airplane inbound for gate 5, he got into the truck and moved it without a ground guide. A witness observed the driver steer the truck cab around which then hit the right wing tip of the MD-88. The airplane pivoted around the main gear which were chocked, and the nose moved approximately 4 1/2 feet to the right, away from the jetway. A passenger was stepping from the jetway into the airplane, when the airplane moved, and the passenger fell 8 feet to the ground.
Probable Cause: The vehicle's driver failure to maintain adequate clearance from and resulted in a collision with a parked aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC97LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC97LA095
Location