Accident Cessna 185 N1005F, Monday 12 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 May 1997
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1005F
MSN: 18502677
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakutat, AK (2Y3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land his float equipped airplane on a lake when he saw a flock of geese near his intended touchdown point. He elected to lengthen his landing approach and fly over the geese. Soon after touchdown, he realized he would not be able to stop the airplane prior to the shoreline, and that he had insufficient room to abort the landing. The airplane ran up on the shore and struck a tree. The pilot reported that he should have performed a go-around.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision not to perform a go-around. A factor in the accident was the presence of birds which led the pilot to extend and misjudge his touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA071

Location