Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N3609Q, Monday 12 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 May 1997
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3609Q
MSN: 32R-7780319
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5366 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIG5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burbank, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, CA (KBBK)
Destination airport:Lancaster, CA (KWJF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The upper engine cowling separated from the nose section during flight and lodged on the horizontal stabilizer. The cowling remained on the stabilizer until after landing and then fell off on the runway during the rollout. Postflight examination of portions of the upper cowl, which contained three fasteners, did not disclose any damage or excessive wear to the fasteners. However, the two front alignment pins that attach to the lower cowl were missing.

Probable Cause: improperly secured upper cowl fasteners by unknown person(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 2025 N3609Q Northern Aviation LLC 0 Big Lake Airport (BGQ/PAGQ), Big Lake, AK sub