Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 G-NIUK, Sunday 11 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 May 1997
Time:19:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Owner/operator:Flying Colours Airlines Inc
Registration: G-NIUK
MSN: 46932/158
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:59751 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-50C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 263
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gatwick, OF (KLGW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was taxiing for departure on taxiway 'N', when a smell fuel was detected in the cabin. About the same time, the crew of a commuter flight taxiing behind, the DC-10, reported that the right engine was on fire. The crew saw the smoke from the cockpit window, the captain stopped the airplane, shut the engines down, and order an evacuation. Crash fire rescue equipment was used to put out the fire. Examination of the right engine [No.3] revealed that the fuel/oil heat exchanger (part number 158210-11) had failed as a result of fretting wear between the baffle plate and the retaining slots in the casing, causing a fuel leak. There was no damage to the engine or the airframe. According to a passenger's description of the evacuation there was general panic in the cabin, passengers screamed and pushed to get out. Some passengers had not cleared the bottom of the escape chute, because no one was at the bottom of the chute to help people stand up and move out of the way promptly. After evacuating the airplane passengers were standing around on the tarmac and did not know were to go, because nobody was directing passengers away from the plane. Some passengers were standing near the bottom of the chute, and others were moving away in all possible directions.

Probable Cause: an on ground engine fire in the No. 3 (right) engine resulting from a failed heat exchanger, and subsequent fuel leak. A factor in this accident was the cabin crew's improper handling of the evacuation which resulted in serious injury to a passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA159