| Date: | Sunday 11 May 1997 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas Zimmerman |
| Registration: | N83795 |
| MSN: | 0324 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2995 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Margarita, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The density altitude was approximately 4,000 feet when the helicopter took off and departed the area. A witness reported that, moments later, the helicopter made a high speed flyby in the opposite direction at 2 or 3 feet above ground level after which the pilot made a climbing, steep turn at a near vertical bank angle. The helicopter then descended in the banked attitude until it impacted the terrain. The pilot reported that he recalled hearing the low rotor rpm warning horn before impact and that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain adequate rotor rpm during a low pass maneuvering flight resulting in loss of control. High density altitude was a factor in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97LA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX97LA178
Location