Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N56639, Sunday 11 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 May 1997
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Fare Share Ltd
Registration: N56639
MSN: 74-35021
Total airframe hrs:3236 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-36-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Pottstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPTW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced difficulty in starting the engine of a Piper PA-28R-200. A Cessna 172 returning from a dual instructional flight pulled into the parking space to the left of the Piper. The flight instructor exited the Cessna 172, and assisted the pilot of the Piper in starting the engine. Once the engine was started, the flight instructor stood up on the right wing, and exited forward into the turning propeller, where he was fatally injured. At the time of occurrence, a motorized glider was taxiing in front of the Piper, passing from right to left. The wing of the glider had cleared the Piper by about 3 feet, and was approaching the Cessna which was parked further forward.

Probable Cause: was the flight instructor's diverted attention while standing on the wing behind a turning propeller, which resulted in his departure from the wing, forward into the turning propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA089

Location