| Date: | Sunday 11 May 1997 |
| Time: | 10:21 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-524 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N16618 |
| MSN: | 27331/2652 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8557 hours |
| Engine model: | Cfm CFM-56-3-B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Corpus Christi, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Houston Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
| Destination airport: | (KCRP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight was issued vectors to intercept the final approach course of Runway 31 at Corpus Christi International Airport, and was cleared for the localizer 31 approach. The first officer was manipulating the controls, the In-Range and Approach checklists were completed, and the approach was briefed. A previous aircraft had requested the ILS RWY 13 approach and the tower controller had switched the ILS localizer from 31 to 13. After the completion of the approach, the tower controller did not reselect the localizer 31 approach. The flightcrew tuned in the localizer for Runway 31; however, they did not identify it by morse code. The captain reported that the localizer for Runway 31 was intercepted, 'although at the very beginning the course deviation bar did a couple of full scale deflections, but locked on 7 miles southeast' of the final approach fix. The aircraft was in and out of a broken cloud layer at 2,000 feet msl and the visibility was about 5 to 6 miles. After verifying all instruments were properly configured for the approach, the captain looked outside and 'saw a runway at the northern edge of the cloud they were in and out of.' The runway also had the number 31 painted on its approach end. The captain reported the field in sight to approach control and he was instructed to contact tower control. Tower cleared the flight to land. The flight landed at Cabaniss Field which is a Navy auxiliary field located 5 nautical miles southeast of Corpus Christi International Airport. Cabaniss is located on the final approach course for Runway 31 to Corpus Christi. The first officer had just completed ground and simulator differences training for the Boeing 737-300/500 series aircraft, and this was the first flight of his initial operating experience (IOE) for differences training in the aircraft. The first officer had never been to Corpus Christi, and it had been three years since the captain had been there.
Probable Cause: The flightcrew's inadequate in-flight planning and decision, and their failure to refer to the navaids needed for the instrument approach procedure. A factor was the lack of a minimum safe altitude warning from approach control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97IA187 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97IA187
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 January 2022 |
VQ-BAD |
UTair Aviation |
0 |
W of Surgut |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
| 2 February 2023 |
RA-73038 |
Utair |
0 |
Samara Kurumoch International Airport (KUF/UWWW) |
 |
non |
| 11 December 2023 |
RA-73038 |
UTair Airlines |
0 |
near Moscow Vnukovo International Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
 |
unk |
| 5 November 2024 |
RA-73038 |
UTair Airlines |
0 |
near Surgut, Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Area |
 |
unk |
Location