Accident Denney Kitfox N950AW, Saturday 10 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 1997
Time:13:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N950AW
MSN: 950
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582 LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CO (KGXY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was test flying his experimental airplane in the local area when the engine lost partial power then seized. The airplane landed hard, shearing off the right main landing gear and buckling the fuselage. Post accident disassembly of the engine revealed evidence of high heat distress and a lack of lubrication. The builder said he had adjusted the fuel-oil metering system on previous occasions because the engine was difficult to start and operated erratically. Operating temperatures were also high. The engine was further examined by an independent repair facility. They found that the engine did not have a harmonic balancer, which allowed the crankshaft bearings on the magneto end to move within the crankcase. Extreme internal heat build up and oil starvation damaged the crankshaft bearings, rotary valve, disk, and gear, and caused the connecting rod to eventually fail.

Probable Cause: The engine manufacturer's inadequate quality control by failing to install the harmonic balancer, causing the engine to fail catastrophically. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain on which to make a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA189

Location