| Date: | Saturday 10 May 1997 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8224A |
| MSN: | 25076 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2946 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ontario, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Emmett, ID (S78) |
| Destination airport: | (KONO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the airplane encountered a gust of wind as the pilot was flaring for a three-point, full-stall landing on runway 14. The pilot stated that the gust 'lifted the left wing' and the tail veered to the right. The pilot attempted to maintain directional control of the airplane and was not successful. During the pilot's attempted corrections, the airplane veered off the runway. The right main landing gear collapsed as it encountered rough terrain. The airplane's right wing impacted the ground and the airplane flipped over onto its right side. No preimpact mechanical deficiencies were reported.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the wind conditions. A factor contributing to the accident was gusting winds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA107
Location