| Date: | Friday 9 May 1997 |
| Time: | 13:06 LT |
| Type: | Shorts 360-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Gulfstream International Airlines |
| Registration: | N263GA |
| MSN: | SH3754 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10562 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-67R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando, FL (KMCO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the initial climb after takeoff, an elevator trim cable failure occurred at a pulley at fuselage station 275. The flight remained airborne to burn fuel, then landed uneventfully. Metallurgical examination of the failed cable revealed that 42 of the 49 individual wires failed due to fatigue. The elevator trim cable segments were only required to be visually inspected every 4,800 hours or 48 months. The trim cable segments were last inspected 22 months earlier and had accumulated 2,456.9 hours and 2,290 cycles since inspection. The failed cable had accumulated a total time of 10,562.3 hours and 14,525 cycles at the time of the failure.
Probable Cause: fatigue failure of a segment of the elevator trim cable system. A factor relating to the incident was: inadequate procedure for inspection of the cable system by the airplane manufacturer.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA97IA160 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA97IA160
Location