| Date: | Thursday 8 May 1997 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Texas A And M Flying Club |
| Registration: | N93124 |
| MSN: | 15285409 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5477 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | College Station, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KCLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that this was her second supervised solo. She stated that she 'set up a normal approach to land and she touched down on all three wheels.' She further stated that 'the airplane ballooned up (porpoising) three to five feet in the air.' The student pilot initiated a go-around procedure, but the airplane came down on the nose wheel which subsequently collapsed, and the airplane skidded to a stop. The student pilot's flight instructor added that the first touchdown was on all three tires but 'the touch down was smooth.' He further stated that 'the aircraft became airborne again and the pilot pitched down allowing the wheels to touch down on the nose wheel first (pitch attitude slightly nose low).' He reported that the 'second touch down resulted in a porpoising that collapsed the nose wheel.' The instructor stated that during the 'final few seconds' of the landing sequence, he could hear power being applied to the airplane, but 'the nose was too low for the pilot to initiate a climb.'
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control due to delayed landing flare. A factor was the porpoise encountered during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA183
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 February 2013 |
N93124 |
Texas A&M Flying Club |
0 |
Easterwood Field Airport - KCLL, College Station, TX |
 |
min |
| Mid-air collision |