Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-23-250 N520SM, Thursday 8 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 May 1997
Time:09:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N520SM
MSN: 27-7405449
Total airframe hrs:3321 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(23J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was on a test flight to check the operation of his landing gear. He attempted to make a low approach over the grass strip between the runway and the maintenance building on the airport. As he flew over the grass strip, a flock of egrets flew up ahead of the airplane. As he attempted to avoid the birds, he struck the ground. After becoming airborne briefly, the airplane made an emergency landing, due to propeller damage, in the runway overrun area on the east side of the airport property.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance while on a low pass, leading to propeller damage. A factor was birds in the area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA071

Location