Accident Pitts S1C N12073, Wednesday 7 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12073
MSN: DEC
Total airframe hrs:306 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(38D)
Destination airport:Lebanon, TN (M54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the airplane veered left, and the pilot counteracted with right rudder. The airplane's left wing then dropped, and the pilot rotated at 70 knots to avoid a wing strike. As the airplane became airborne, it rolled inverted to the left. The pilot applied full forward elevator; however, the airplane settled and impacted the ground. The pilot had 1 hour in make and model, and he reported that the crosswind conditions and his lack of experience in make and model contributed to the accident. About 25 miles west at Akron, OH, the 1251 EDT wind was from 010 degrees at 11 gusting 26 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the initial takeoff climb. Factors relating to the accident were the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of airplane, and the gusty crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA087

Location