| Date: | Wednesday 7 May 1997 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Learjet 31A |
| Owner/operator: | Federal Investment |
| Registration: | N31PV |
| MSN: | 130 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 34 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE-731-2-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean, AO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale, FL |
| Destination airport: | (KFXE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While over the Atlantic Ocean at 23,000 feet, the flight received a clearance to descend to 13,000 feet. The instructor pilot took control of the airplane to demonstrate an emergency descent. While descending, the first officer student pilot believed the instructor pilot to be disoriented and assisted in the recovery. The instructor pilot stated he was disoriented and allowed the airplane to reach red line (maximum airspeed allowed). Upon landing, a mechanic noted that the refueling door was missing, and there was damage to the horizontal stabilizer.
Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain airspeed within the design structural limits of the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL97LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL97LA080