| Date: | Tuesday 6 May 1997 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TR182RG |
| Owner/operator: | Lane And Lane, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9480R |
| MSN: | R18200708 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TSIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ennis, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | W. Yellowstone, MT |
| Destination airport: | Deer Lodge, MT (38S) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After receiving a weather briefing for a cross-country flight back to the pilot's home airport, the noninstrument-rated private pilot departed from Las Vegas, Nevada. He decided to alter his route of flight due to deteriorating weather conditions, and he made an interim stop at the Yellowstone Airport in Montana. He then called another airport along the route of flight to check on weather conditions, and they were reported as favorable. He departed from the Yellowstone Airport and encountered strong gusty winds at the next airport along his route. He determined he could not land there, nor could he land back at the Yellowstone Airport because of the gusting winds. He decided to land into the wind on a road after realizing he had about 45 minutes of fuel remaining. During the landing rollout, the airplane encountered a strong gust of wind and the pilot could not maintain directional control. The airplane veered off the edge of the runway and into a ditch.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the wind conditions. Factors contributing to the accident were the gusting winds, and the presence of a ditch on the edge of the landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA100
Location