Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N977RA, Monday 5 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 May 1997
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N977RA
MSN: 85-080100
Total airframe hrs:2054 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-BE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tooele, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, UT (KTVY)
Destination airport:(KTVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a flight review, the instructor pilot (CFI) noted that the private pilot had applied nose-up elevator trim during the initial roll to assist in rotation for a practice short field takeoff. The CFI said that after brake release, the airplane accelerated normally with rotation initiated at approximately 70 knots. The airplane was over-rotated. Just after becaming airborne, it entered a semi-stalled condition, and the left wing dropped and made contact with the runway. Right rudder was applied from the right side of the cockpit, resulting in the wings leveling, but the aircraft's path had changed to about 30 degrees left of the original runway heading. With the attitude still nose high and observing what appeared to be obstacles in the resultant path, the throttle was reduced to idle. Impact with the ground was immediate, and both the nose gear and the right main gear collapsed. The aircraft skidded and came to rest perpendicular to the original takeoff heading.

Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive rotation of the aircraft during takeoff, and his failure to obtain/maintain adequate airspeed. Inadequate supervision by the instructor pilot (CFI/check pilot) was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA098