Accident Boeing 737-201 N217US, Sunday 4 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 May 1997
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-201
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N217US
MSN: 20215/207
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:65179 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KDEN)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (MSP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The parked airplane was ready for pushback when the 'B' flight attendant told the 'A' flight attendant that a thru passenger had reported the cabin cleaning crew had mistakenly removed his child's stuffed animal and he wanted it returned. The 'A' flight attendant opened the forward entry door after the jetway had backed away from the airplane. Either losing his balance or not realizing the jetway had backed away, he fell 8 feet, 3 inches to the tarmac below, fracturing both wrists, his jaw, and sustaining a concussion. According to the company's chief flight attendant, the injured flight attendant violated company policy and procedures by opening the cabin door prior to the jetway being placed in position.

Probable Cause: The flight attendant's failure to assure that the jetway was placed in the proper position prior to opening the forward cabin entry door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 March 1989 N217US Piedmont Airlines 0 Dayton, OH non

Location