Accident Cessna 441 Conquest II N2484B, Sunday 15 November 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 November 1987
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II
Owner/operator:U.S. Customs Service
Registration: N2484B
MSN: 441-0112
Total airframe hrs:1461 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-8-4025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mexicali -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (NZY)
Destination airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A CESSNA 441 OPERATED BY THE USCS COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE ON A AUTHORIZED NIGHT TACTICAL FLIGHT. THE COPILOT DID NOT MEET THE CURRENCY STANDARDS AS REQUIRED BY USCS AND WAS NOT QUALIFIED IN THE ACFT. THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED DURING THE DAYLIGHT HOURS AND CONTINUED TO ASTRONOMICAL TWILIGHT. THE PILOTS DID NOT DARK ADAPT PREVIOUS TO THE NIGHT CONDITIONS. DARK ADAPTION WAS IMPEDED BY FLIGHT THROUGH VARIOUS LIGHT CONDITIONS CREATED BY TERRAIN AND AMBIENT LIGHT LEVELS. WITH NIGHT VISION IMPEDED THE PILOT WOULD NOT HAVE BEEN ABLE TO DINSTINGUISH RELIEF OF THE TERRAIN. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SMALL RIDGE THAT ABRUPTLY ROSE 300 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32542