Accident Avid Flyer N525BB, Saturday 3 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 1997
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Robert Hammer
Registration: N525BB
MSN: 525
Total airframe hrs:260 hours
Engine model:Rotax 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chitina, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCXC)
Destination airport:Mccarthy, AK (15Z)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing in a homebuilt airplane from a remote airstrip. After departure, the airplane climbed to about 250 feet above the ground, and then the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot performed a 180 degree turn back toward the runway, but landed in rough terrain, just short of the runway. The engine was overhauled 5 hours before the accident, and one piston was replaced with an oversize piston. Following the accident, an examination of the engine revealed the oversize piston was seized in the cylinder. The seized piston was found to be the same size as the cylinder bore.

Probable Cause: improper overhaul of the engine, which resulted in a seized piston and resultant loss of engine power. Rough terrain in the emergency landing area was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA068

Location