Accident Cessna 170B N1828C, Saturday 3 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 1997
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1828C
MSN: 25972
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing a tailwheel/tundra-tire equipped airplane on runway 19. During the landing roll, the pilot encountered a crosswind. The airplane began to ground loop toward the right edge of the runway. The pilot applied left brake pressure, but the airplane continued to the right. The right main gear strut then broke, just above the right wheel axle. The right tire struck the right side of the airplane, buckling the right side of the fuselage. The wind was reported to be from about 230 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor relating to the accident was: the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 1996 N1828C Paul Horn 0 Dillingham, AK sub

Location