Accident Piper PA-31-350 N4088G, Saturday 3 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 1997
Time:13:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Cruise Ship Tours, Inc.
Registration: N4088G
MSN: 31-8152138
Total airframe hrs:3392 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST) -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSTT)
Destination airport:St Johns, OF (TAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right engine began to surge, emit black smoke, and lose power shortly after takeoff. The pilot did not shutdown the engine or feather the propeller. The pilot stated that while turning to return to the airport, the aircraft almost stalled, and he lowered the nose and descended toward the sea. He was not able to maintain altitude, and the aircraft was ditched in the sea. Postcrash examination of the right engine showed no evidence to indicate the reason for the loss of power and black smoke emission.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to follow emergency procedures for loss of power in the right engine, by failing to shutdown the right engine and feather the right propeller. This resulted in the aircraft being unable to maintain altitude and a subsequent ditching in the sea. A related factor was the loss of right engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA155