| Date: | Saturday 3 May 1997 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N86801 |
| MSN: | 20-74 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Togiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was departing a beach area in a tailwheel equipped airplane to begin a fish spotting flight. A crosswind of about 15 knots was noted by the pilot from the left side of the airplane. After liftoff, the crosswind caused the airplane to go to the right, and the pilot banked the airplane to the left. The left wing struck the ground, and the airplane received damage to the left wing and propeller.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to properly compensate for crosswind conditions. The crosswind was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA073
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location