Accident Maule M-5 N290X, Saturday 3 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 1997
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N290X
MSN: 6114C
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Fargo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fargo, ND (KFAR)
Destination airport:(D54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had moved his airplane from the airport due to flooding. He was in the process of returning the airplane, when the accident occurred. The majority of the airport was still under water with the exception of a 600-700 foot section of taxiway in front of the T-hangars on which the pilot was attempting to land. The pilot stated he lost a headwind, when he descended below the hangar height, and the airplane touched down short of the taxiway in two to three feet of water. The airplane then contacted the edge of the taxiway and nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to attain a proper touchdown point. Factors relating to the accident were: the unfavorable wind conditions, and the terrain condition where the airplane touched down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA120

Location