| Date: | Friday 2 May 1997 |
| Time: | 15:54 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N74806 |
| MSN: | 50335 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3571 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Talkeetna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was departing in a tailwheel equipped airplane on runway 36. He reported that during the takeoff roll, there was a left crosswind that varied from a headwind to a tailwind, and the tail of the airplane began to swing to the right. The airplane ground looped to the left, and ran off the left edge of the runway. The right main landing gear strut collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground. The airplane came to rest partially up on its nose and received damage to the right landing gear attach point, the right wing, and propeller. At 1550, an Aviation Routine Weather Report (METAR) at Talkeetna reported the wind was from 245 degrees at 10 kts.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident was: the variable crosswind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA066
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location