Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N14525, Friday 2 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 May 1997
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14525
MSN: 487
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:182 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X07)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (23J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft drifted to the right, and application of left rudder did not correct the drift. The aircraft went off the right side of the runway, and the pilot aborted the takeoff. With application of left brake the aircraft nosed over in the soft ground. The pilot stated he had no mechanical difficulties with the aircraft and that he believed the tail wheel did not lock in the center detent during the start of the takeoff roll.

Probable Cause: failure of the tail wheel to lock in the centered detent during the beginning of the takeoff roll, which resulted in the pilot being unable to maintain directional control and the aircraft drifting off the runway and nosing over in the soft ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA157

Location