| Date: | Wednesday 30 April 1997 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4076M |
| MSN: | 12-2958 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dillingahm, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KDLG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he was landing on a remote beach site with a prevailing right quartering headwind. During the landing roll, a gust of wind picked the right wing up, and the left wing and left elevator collided with the beach, causing substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the wind gusts and crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA064
Location