| Date: | Wednesday 30 April 1997 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II |
| Owner/operator: | Crown Equipment Corporation |
| Registration: | N75CC |
| MSN: | 117 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce SPEYMK511-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Wapakoneta, OH (AXV |
| Destination airport: | (KTMB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The nose gear collapsed on landing roll out following thrust reverser application. Examination of the nose gear by manufacture's staff revealed no specific cause for the collapse of the nose gear.
Probable Cause: The failure of the Landing gear nose gear for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA97LA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA97LA154
Location