| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 1997 |
| Time: | 18:05 LT |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II Special |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9213A |
| MSN: | CH2-0395-CW- |
| Total airframe hrs: | 65 hours |
| Engine model: | Bombardier ROTAX 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mansfield, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:This was a local personal flight. According to the pilot, he was coming in to land at an air strip in a field. The pilot stated he decided to fly low to check the condition of the field. According to him, as he was approaching the field, his left wing struck an electrical wire. The aircraft then struck the ground 50 to 100 yards before the threshold.
Probable Cause: inadequate visual lookout by the pilot, which led to an in-flight collision with an electrical wire. Related factors were: low altitude flight by the pilot, and the proximity of the transmission line.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD97LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD97LA069
Location