| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 1997 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft D35 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5985C |
| MSN: | D-3410 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3508 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental E-225 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lexington, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chapel Hill, NC (KIGX) |
| Destination airport: | Seymour, IN (KIND) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he made a climb to 7,500 feet and set his power to cruise at 160 mph. To remain clear of clouds, he started a descent to 6,500 feet. He experienced light turbulence, and the airplane began to vibrate and shake. After 10 to 15 seconds, the pilot pulled back on the throttle, and the vibration stopped. The pilot thought the vibration was engine related. He re-applied power for cruise, then the airplane started to shake again, but much more violently than the first occurrence. He reduced power and landed the airplane. The airplane's never exceed airspeed (Vne) was 203 mph, and the maximum cruise airspeed (Vno) was 160 mph. Inspection of the airplane revealed that the aft fuselage received extensive damage between fuselage station (FS) 256.9 and the 233.5 bulkhead. The longerons were bent downward, and two stringers were cracked. The left and right side fuselage panels below the stabilizers exhibited 45 degree buckling from the bottom of the FS 256.9 bulkhead to forward of the stabilizer cuffs. The bottom fuselage panel had popped rivets and torn skin, and there were two 2-inch creases in both stabilizers. No pre-existing cracks were found on the longerons. The ruddervators were properly balanced.
Probable Cause: flutter for an undetermined reason, which resulted in structural damage to the aft fuselage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA119
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location