| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 1997 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-G6 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Evergreen Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N31575 |
| MSN: | G6-133 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 570 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-6-252M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Dorado, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Monroe, LA (KMLU) |
| Destination airport: | Tulsa, OK (KTUL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the aircraft was level at 1,200 to 1,500 MSL when the engine lost power. He applied full flaps, put the aircraft in a slip, and spiraled down towards the Downtown Airport. The aircraft touched down on runway 18 about midfield, bounced back into the air, cleared some trees, and touched down again approximately 1,500 feet from the departure end of the runway. The aircraft traveled across a ditch, struck two trees, continued through a fence, and came to a stop in a residential back yard. A teardown inspection of the engine revealed that several teeth on the aft gear of the Spur Gear assembly (P/N 896805-1) had separated. The Spur Gear assembly is part of the gear mechanism which drives both fuel pumps and the fuel control.
Probable Cause: The pilot misjudging his altitude above the airport, resulting in not attaining the proper touchdown point. A factor was the separation of teeth from the aft gear of the spur gear assembly, which resulted in the interruption of fuel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA170
Location