Accident Globe GC-1B N80737, Monday 28 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 April 1997
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Sunset Aviation
Registration: N80737
MSN: 140
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C-125-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gatesville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(05F)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff initial climb, the airplane stalled, the pilot recovered, and the airplane entered a secondary stall, oscillated and hit the ground with the gear retracted. The pilots on board the airplane and witnesses stated that the accident was caused by 'an accelerated stall.' During the maintenance flight check, the private pilot/mechanic planned to familiarize the commercial pilot with the airplane for subsequent maintenance flights. The commercial pilot had flight time in tail wheel aircraft; however, he had never flown this make and model. Prior to the flight, the pilots agreed that the private pilot would be the PIC. The private pilot briefed that the commercial pilot would perform the takeoff roll and once the airplane was airborne then he would take the controls. The flight proceeded as briefed. The private pilot reported having 14 hours total time in this make and model of airplane and that he did not have a current medical certificate.

Probable Cause: Inadvertent stall. A factor was the pilot's lack of total experience in the make and model of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA168

Location