| Date: | Monday 28 April 1997 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2C0 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N14245 |
| MSN: | 20074/170 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8294 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | , GA (KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Houston, TX (KIAH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Before takeoff, the flight crew was given weather information which indicated the possibility of thunderstorms and turbulence along their flight path. As they climbed through 24,000 feet, they diverted around a 'benign' looking rain shower. As they passed the rain shower, they encountered three jolts of moderate to severe turbulence. All three flight attendants were preparing to serve the cabin at this time, and one was seriously injured during the encounter. The Continental Flight Manual states that the flight crew should instruct the cabin crew to secure the cabin and be seated before an encounter with turbulence.
Probable Cause: The failure of the flight crew to alert the cabin crew to the possibility of turbulence, leading to a serious injury when severe turbulence was encountered..
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL97LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL97LA064