Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N31706, Monday 13 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 January 1997
Time:15:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31706
MSN: CE-1284
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:1012 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt San Jacinto , CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Destination airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the pilot requested radar flight following service for his flight from Torrance through the Banning Pass to Palm Springs. Clouds were present in the Banning Pass area. At 1435:21, while proceeding at 7,600 feet in an easterly direction, the pilot asked the controller 'we on course through the Banning Pass?' The controller responded at 1435:26 and informed the pilot '. . . you're not through the Banning Pass but the Banning Pass is at eleven o'clock and eight miles.' There were no further communications from the pilot. The airplane continued cruising about 7,600 feet (mode C transponder altitude) on an east-northeasterly course until impacting terrain about 3.5 miles from the western side of Mt San Jacinto (peak elevation: 10,804 feet). Elevation of the crash site was 7,650 feet. A handheld type GPS receiver was found in the wreckage, and it was functionally tested. Extracted data revealed the GPS receiver had been operating during the accident flight. It had accurately recorded the airplane's flight track and indicated the airplane's last location within 1/2 mile of the crash site. The pilot was familiar with the southern California area.

Probable Cause: continued VFR flight by the pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his failure to maintain proper altitude or clearance from mountainous terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the high/mountainous terrain, and the adverse weather condition (low ceiling/clouds).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97FA089