| Date: | Sunday 27 April 1997 |
| Time: | 10:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4141M |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Key Largo, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (X09) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he was landing with a crosswind, and the airplane veered to the right on landing rollout and collided with bushes and trees. Review of the weather at the time of the accident revealed no recorded turbulence, downdrafts, gusts, or windshear.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve and collision with bushes and terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA97LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA97LA150
Location