Accident Cessna 140 N2351V, Friday 25 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 April 1997
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2351V
MSN: 14587
Engine model:Continental C-90-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCLW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had completed a touch and go landing and was climbing through 400 feet when he experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot initiated a left turn, and elected to return to the airport for an emergency landing. The airplane collided with the ground between the two parrellel taxiways. Examination of the aircraft disclosed that there was no fuel in the left main fuel tank. A substantial amount of fuel was recovered from the right main fuel tank. During the initial examination of the cockpit area, the fuel selector was on the left tank. Examination of the airframe failed to disclose a mechanical problem.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to select the fuller tank for takeoff that resulted in fuel starvation to the engine, and the subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA062