Accident Cessna 172N N733PM, Thursday 24 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 April 1997
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Sunbird Flight Services
Registration: N733PM
MSN: 17268443
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4817 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he lost directional control of the aircraft on the landing roll due to a wind gust. The right wing impacted runway lights and both wings struck the runway surface. The aircraft eventually departed the runway into soft dirt, causing the nose gear to collapse. A special weather observation taken just after the accident, reported that the surface winds were from 260 degrees at 15 knots with gusts to 25 knots. Immediately before the accident, the winds were reported as being from 280 degrees at 18 knots with gusts to 25 knots. According to the manufacturer's demonstrated crosswind component information, at the time the accident occurred, the wind exceeded the aircraft's demonstrated crosswind capability by as much as 7 knots, or 46 percent.

Probable Cause: the pilot's encounter with crosswind gusts beyond the performance capability of the aircraft. A lack of crosswind limit information published in the Cessna 172N Pilot's Operating Handbook for landing and taxiing operations is a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA166

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 February 2018 5Y-GMM Private 0 Nyaribo Airstrip (HKNI), Nyeri Town sub

Location