| Date: | Thursday 24 April 1997 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4641E |
| MSN: | 18503825 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1763 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pella, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , IA (KPEA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landed the airplane on a farm airstrip that had been plowed and rolled. The pilot used 30 degrees of flaps for landing, and was landing the airplane to the west. During the landing roll-out, the airplane's wheels sank into the dirt, and the airplane flipped over on its back. The pilot reported that even with full up elevator input applied, he could not stop the airplane from nosing over.
Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for the landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the soft landing surface of the farm strip.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA113
Location