| Date: | Wednesday 23 April 1997 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Frontier Flying Service |
| Registration: | N1785U |
| MSN: | 20700385 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11458 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minto, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Stevens Village, AK |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The scheduled commuter flight was at cruise altitude when the cargo door opened in flight and struck the side of the fuselage. The airplane landed without mishap. Postaccident inspection disclosed substantial damage to the fuselage in the area where the door impacted. The pilot believed he had latched the door prior to takeoff. Inspection of the door and latching mechanism disclosed no mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane, which resulted in an unlatched door opening in-flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA075
Location