| Date: | Tuesday 22 April 1997 |
| Time: | 20:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1321H |
| MSN: | 32R-7780152 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Augusta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St Petersburg, FL (KPIE) |
| Destination airport: | (KAGS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing with known gusty crosswinds and windshear at his destination airport. While on final approach, the tower controller advised him of thunderstorm activity and gusty wind conditions, and that the wind was 260 degrees at 56 knots. The pilot started his flare at about 10 to 15 feet, and encountered a strong gusty wind. The airplane turned to the right. The pilot lost directional control, the airplane landed hard. The airplane then skidded off the runway, and all landing gear collapsed.
Probable Cause: flight by the pilot into known adverse weather conditions, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control during the landing flare, and collision with the terrain. The adverse weather with nearby thunderstorm activity, crosswind, and gusts was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA97LA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA97LA145
Location