Accident Rans S-12 UNREG, Tuesday 22 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1997
Time:20:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 1194532
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goldsby, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OK (OK14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported to the police that the passenger was operating the airplane when it, 'lost airspeed and began falling.' The pilot took control of the aircraft from the passenger and attempted to recover by lowering the nose to regain airspeed. During recovery, the airplane struck the ground. According to a witness, the airplane performed a touch and go. While turning downwind at approximately 100 feet, the aircraft 'apparently stalled.' He further stated that, 'the aircraft rolled to wings level and the nose was in an almost level attitude, approximately 20 degrees nose low at about 50 feet, when a second stall occurred.' According to an FAA inspector, the pilot believed that the airplane was in the ultralight category, therefore, did not need to be registered. However, according to FAR Part 103, the airplane was not eligible for an ultralight classification, and conditions had not been met for an exemption to Part 103 (for instructional purposes); the pilot-in-command was a student pilot and did not possess a medical certificate. Also, the passenger did not have an FAA pilot or medical certificate.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's improper judgment in allowing the passenger to control the airplane, and the pilot-in-command's inadequate supervision. Factors relating to the accident were: the passenger's failure to maintain minimum required airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall; the passenger's lack of total experience; and the pilot-in-command's lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA178

Location