Fuel exhaustion Accident Aero Commander 500B N4918, Tuesday 22 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1997
Time:03:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:M And M Aviation
Registration: N4918
MSN: 1482-173
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:18000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-B1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mission, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:(KMKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on the fourth leg of a night flight when he reported to air traffic control that both engines had sustained a total loss of power. The airplane contacted a pole and landed hard during the off airport forced landing. The pilot had flown this route previously in the same make and model aircraft, however this was the pilots first time flying this route in this airplane. Only trace amounts of fuel were found in the airplane's center fuel tank which feeds both engines. No compromised fuel tanks were found on the airplane, and no odor of fuel, or fuel stains were found in the area around the accident site. Testing of the airplane's fuel gauge, and fuel sender following the accident did not reveal any discrepancies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA110

Location