| Date: | Monday 21 April 1997 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-125-800A |
| Owner/operator: | Kimberly Clark Corportation |
| Registration: | N900KC |
| MSN: | 258232 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1934 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chamblee, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Oxford, CT (KOXC) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA (KPDK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the captain, the aircraft was in cruise flight at FL 390, when he began to feel physical discomfort. As the flight was over the vicinity of Asheville, North Carolina, he was unable to continue his cockpit duties, and went to the passenger cabin. Since the aircraft was approaching the descent point for their destination, the second-in-command continued the flight to the destination, where an uneventful landing was made. The captain reported that later that evening, he passed a kidney stone.
Probable Cause: physical impairmant of the captain during flight, which was the resulted of a kidney stone.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL97IA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL97IA061
Location