Accident Aero Commander 680 Super N634SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35598

Date:Friday 19 February 1988
Time:09:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680 Super
Owner/operator:Donald Mccoy
Registration: N634SA
MSN: 680509179
Engine model:LYCOMING GSO-480-B1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(ELP)
Destination airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED, NON MULTIENGINE RATED PILOT, WHOSE MEDICAL HAD EXPIRED, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING AN IFR FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED AND BURNED. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO RETURN AND LAND AFTER HE REPORTED A LANDING GEAR PROBLEM. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED WHAT LANDING GEAR MALFUNCTION EXISTED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25073