Accident Cessna 180K N64337, Monday 21 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 April 1997
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Clearwater Air Inc.
Registration: N64337
MSN: 18052891
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4715 hours
Engine model:Continental O-520-KAH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSXQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing a tailwheel equipped airplane on a hard surface runway. The airplane was equipped with 26 inch tundra tires. During the landing roll, the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot applied right rudder, and right brake, but the airplane continued to veer to the left, and the right wing struck the ground. The airplane then nosed over. The airport's automated weather observation system was reporting the wind conditions as 010 degrees at 7 knots. Following the accident, the pilot reported the wind conditions varied widely between 030 to 300 degrees, with wind gusts to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for cross conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor relating to the accident was: the variable/gusty/crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 1995 N64337 Clearwater Air Inc. 0 Cold Bay, AK sub

Location