Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N6601Q, Monday 21 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 April 1997
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Payne's Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6601Q
MSN: 128B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5443 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-1-1S1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ackerman, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, MS (9M4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was in the initial climb after takeoff, at about 400 feet, when he experienced a partial loss of engine power. He was forced to land in an area with trees, and subsequently, the airplane was damaged. Examination of the airplane fuel system revealed water contamination. Examination of the refueling source (fuel tanker trailer/auger truck), revealed contaminated fuel (water). This was the result of an improper fuel filter being installed in the tanker trailer, which had been provided by the fuel filter supplier.

Probable Cause: installation of an incorrect fuel filter in the fuel tanker, which allowed water-contaminated fuel being dispensed into the aircraft, subsequent partial loss of engine power on initial takeoff climb, and a forced landing. The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA146

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 2008 N6601Q Kin-Co Ag Aviation, Inc. 0 near O'Kean, AR w/o
Loss of control

Location