| Date: | Monday 21 April 1997 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | Prostrollo Leasing Company |
| Registration: | N283PT |
| MSN: | 421C0852 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2760 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pierre, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Madison, SD (KMDS) |
| Destination airport: | (KPIR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While discharging a passenger on a wet ramp with brakes set and both engines running, the pilot went aft to shut the main cabin door. As the pilot egressed the cockpit, his left foot struck the number one throttle advancing it to takeoff power which caused the airplane to impact a parked vehicle and chain link fence on the ramp.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent activation of the number one throttle/power control. Factors were: the pilot left the cockpit unattended with the engines running and a wet ramp.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA109
Location