Serious incident Boeing 747-306 PH-BUL, Sunday 20 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 April 1997
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-306
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BUL
MSN: 21550/344
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 299
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KIAH)
Destination airport:Amsterdam (AMS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Air France Boeing 767 was number one in sequence for takeoff at the runup area for runway 14L. The Air France flight reported that they were not ready for takeoff. KLM flight 662 was cleared by ATC to taxi into position and hold for departure on 14L. While taxiing around the standing Air France 767, the extended right outboard leading edge flap from the KLM 747 impacted the left wing tip of the Air France 767, resulting in minor damage to both airplanes. Airport operations personnel reported that no fuel was spilled from either aircraft and both airplanes taxied back to their respective gates. Air France's maintenance personnel replaced the left wing navigation light assembly from the 767 and the airplane was released and departed approximately 3 hours after the intended departure time. According to the FAA inspector at the site, the wing tip is visible from the cockpit of the 747. Additionally, he stated that the side window was crazed. The scheduled departure time for KLM flight 662 was 1540.

Probable Cause: The first officer's failure to maintain clearance while taxiing around a standing airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97IA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97IA161

Location