Serious incident Boeing 747-2R7F N639FE, Saturday 19 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 April 1997
Time:19:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-2R7F
Owner/operator:Atlas Air
Registration: N639FE
MSN: 21650/354
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:63503 hours
Engine model:P&W JT9D-70A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMIA)
Destination airport:Bogota, OF (KBLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight when a pronounced airframe vibration started. At the same time, the #2 engine thrust reverser armed light illuminated, but no other lights illuminated. The abnormal procedures check was initiated, the #2 throttle was moved to the idle position, and airspeed was reduced. A precautionary landing was accomplished at the departure airport. Examination of the airplane by company maintenance personnel revealed the right wing fixed trailing edge panel had separated and collided with the fore flap and inboard mid flap.

Probable Cause: disbonding and separation of the right inboard wing fixed trailing edge panel during cruise flight, which resulted in damage to the inboard fore flap and inboard mid flap, and a subsequent precautionary landing at the departure airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97IA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97IA147

Location