Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N168CG, Sunday 13 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 1995
Time:21:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N168CG
MSN: TH-1473
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2305 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mapleton, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Caribou, ME (KCAR)
Destination airport:Portsmouth, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed at night and initiated a climb to cruise altitude. A witness heard the engine(s) operating normally, and then silence. The witness then observed the airplane, descending and rotating in a nose down attitude. The airplane descended through trees, in a left spin, and impacted the ground. An examination revealed that both propellers were feathered, and the landing gear was retracted. The inspection of the left engine disclosed that the number six and number five connecting rods had failed, and the number four connecting rod had evidence of overheating. There was evidence that the number six rod had failed first, allowing for oil starvation and subsequent failure of the number five connecting rod.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently shut down the right engine and feathered the propeller after a loss of power in the left engine, and he failed to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and collision with the ground. A factor relating to the accident was failure of the number six and number five connecting rods in the left engine, which resulted in a loss of power in that engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95FA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95FA188