Accident Air Tractor AT-400 N73127, Saturday 19 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 April 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400
Owner/operator:Benny White Flying Svc Inc
Registration: N73127
MSN: 301-0667
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:3562 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fluvanna, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lamesa, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a swath run when he felt a vibration, and then the engine lost power. A forced landing was initiated to a plowed field. During the landing sequence, the left main landing gear separated from the fuselage, and the right wing spar was bent upward. A teardown inspection of the airplane's engine revealed that the reduction gear box failed and sheared the drive shaft. According to the FAA inspector, 'This failure allowed a turbine over speed to the point that the turbine blades separated from the wheel causing a contained catastrophic failure.'

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the failure of the reduction gear box. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA169

Location